AMVCA 2020 has come and gone with thrilling moments.The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) 2020 held Saturday, March 14, 2020 and we have the full list of award winners.
The AMVCA 2020 was all glitz and glamour, a night full of entertainment, glamour and red carpet extravaganza as Africa’s biggest film and television stars gathered at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos for the seventh edition which was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and AMVCA newbie Amina Abdi Rabar.
The biggest winner of the 7th Edition of the AMVCA was Nigerian thriller ‘Living in Bondage’, which walked home with seven awards including Best Overall Movie and Best Director which went to Nollywood legend, Ramsey Nouah. Timini Egbuson won Best Actor in a Drama whilst Toyin Abraham won in the Best Actress in a Drama, both wins for their performances in the movie ‘Elevator Baby’. Meanwhile, The MultiChoice Academy award went to East Africa for the movie ‘Promises’.
See the full list of the AMVCA 2020 winners below:
Best Short Film or Online Video
Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi – Winner
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series
Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect – Winner
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later- Winner
Best Cinematographer
God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah
Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series
God Calling – Cardoso – Winner
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter
Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola – Winner
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke
Best Make-Up Category
God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul- Winner
The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro
Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash – Winner
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel
Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War – Winner
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash
Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby – Winner
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi
Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby – Winner
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth
1. BEST ART DIRECTOR
DIMEJI AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS
2. BEST MAKE-UP
GOD CALLING
LILIAN OMOZELE PAUL
3. BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
DIMEJI AJIBOLA
4. BEST PICTURE EDITOR
SEVEN
TOSIN IGHO & BRYAN DIKE
5. BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
LIVING IN BONDAGE
CRISTINA ARAGON
6. BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
GOD CALLING
CARDOSO
7. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
LIVING IN BONDAGE
JOHN DEMPS
8. BEST DOCUMENTARY
SKIN
BEVERLY NAYA
9. BEST SOUNDTRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES
LIVING IN BONDAGE
LARRY GAGA & FLAVOUR – TENE
10. BEST WRITER
LIVING IN BONDAGE
ASINUGO NICOLE & CJ OBASI
11. BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
SUBIRA
RAVNEET SIPPY CHADH
12. BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)
TUNTUBE
MUHAMMAD T. FINISHER
13. BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)
ALUBARIKA
YEWANDE FAMAKIN
14. BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (IGBO)
NNE
VICTOR IYKE
15. SHORT VIDEO ONLINE
THORN
BOLA AKANBI
16. BEST TV SERIES
TRUTH
ANIS HALLOWAY
17. MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM
PROMISES
EAST AFRICA
18. BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
DALITSO
ABRAHAM KABWE
19. BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
PLAN B
SARAH HASSAN
20. BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
LIVING IN BONDAGE
STEVE GUKAS
21. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES
GLORIA SARFO
PERFECT PICTURE: 10 YEARS LATER
22. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES
PASCAL TOKODI
DISCONNECT
23. BEST ACTRESS COMEDY IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES
FUNKE AKINDELE
MOMS AT WAR
24. BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
CHIBUNOR “FUNNY BONE” STANLEY
SMASH
25. BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
TOYIN ABRAHAM
ELEVATOR BABY
26. BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
TIMINI EGBUSON
ELEVATOR BABY
27. BEST DIRECTOR
RAMSEY NOUAH
LIVING IN BONDAGE
28. BEST OVERALL MOVIE
LIVING IN BONDAGE