See Full List Of Winners At The BAFTA TV Awards 2021

0
81

The Award which celebrates the best and brightest talent from the British TV industry  took place at London’s iconic Television Centre and was hosted by Richard Ayoade, on Sunday, June 6, 2021.

See full list of winners below.

Entertainment performance

Adam Hills The Last Leg; Channel 4

Bradley Walsh Beat the Chasers’; ITV

Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing; BBC One

David Mitchell Would I Lie to You? at Christmas; BBC One

Graham Norton The Graham Norton Show; Channel 4

Romesh Ranganathan The Ranganation; BBC Two – WINNER

Scripted comedy

Ghosts BBC One

Inside No 9 BBC Two – WINNER

Man Like Mobeen BBC Three

This Country BBC Three

Supporting actress

Helena Bonham Carter The Crown; Netflix

Advertisement

Leila Farzad I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic

Rakie Ayola Anthony; BBC One – WINNER

Siena Kelly Adult Material; Channel 4

Sophie Okonedo Criminal: UK; Netflix

Weruche Opia I May Destroy You; BBC One

Virgin Media’s must-see moment (voted for by the public)

Bridgerton Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown; NetSKY TV

Gangs of London; Sky Atlantic

I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic

Save Me Too; Sky Atlantic – WINNER

The Crown; Netflix

Leading actor

John Boyega Small Axe; BBC One

Josh O’Connor The Crown; Netflix

Paapa Essiedu I May Destroy You; BBC One

Paul Mescal Normal People; BBC Three – WINNER

Shaune Parkes Small Axe; BBC One

Waleed Zuaiter Baghdad Central; Channel 4

Leading actress

Billie Piper I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic

Daisy Edgar-Jones Normal People; BBC Three

Hayley Squires Adult Material; Channel 4

Jodie Comer Killing Eve; BBC One

Letitia Wright Small Axe; BBC One

Michaela Coel I May Destroy You; BBC One – WINNER

Short form programme

Criptales BBC Four

Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band With Learning Disabilities Vice/Noisey

The Main Part BBC iPlayer

They Saw The Sun First Red Bull TV – WINNER

Current affairs

America’s War on Abortion (Exposure); ITV – WINNER

Italy’s Frontline: a Doctor’s Diary; BBC Two

The Battle for Hong Kong (Dispatches); Channel 4

The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations); Al Jazeera

Single documentary

American Murder: The Family Next Door Netflix

Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism and Me BBC One

Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) BBC Four – WINNER

Surviving Covid Channel 4

International

Little America Apple TV+

Lovecraft Country HBO/Sky Atlantic

Unorthodox Netflix

Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville); BBC Four – WINNER

Sport

Bahrain Grand Prix Sky Sports Formula One

England V France: The Autumn Nations Cup Final Amazon Prime Video

England V West Indies Test Cricket Sky Sports Cricket – WINNER

London Marathon 2020 BBC One

News coverage

BBC News at Ten: Prime Minister Admitted to Intensive Care BBC One

Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy Channel 4

Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis BBC Two

Sky News: Inside Idlib Sky News – WINNER

ALSO READ:  Davido shares photo of his late mum to wish her a Happy Mothers' Day

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here