Saturday, March 2, 2024
HomePoliticsNEWSFull List Of Ministers Confirmed By Senate

Full List Of Ministers Confirmed By Senate

The Senate, on Monday, confirmed 45 out of 48 ministerial nominees forwarded to it by President Bola Tinubu.

However, it declined to approve the nominations of Nasir El-Rufai, the former Governor of Kaduna State, Sani Abubakar Danladi, the former Deputy Governor of Taraba State, and Stella Okotete, the former Executive Director of Business Development at the Nigeria Import and Export Bank from Delta State.

The confirmation of the appointments of others followed the screening by the Committee of the Whole, chaired by the Senate President, Godswill Akpabio on the floor of the Red Chamber.

The confirmation came days after President Tinubu nominated them in two batches as ministers and wrote to the Senate, seeking their confirmation.

Nine of the newly confirmed ministers are from the North West geo-political zone, nine from South West, eight each from North East, North Central, seven from South-South, and five from the South East.

The new ministers from the North-West are Badaru Abubakar from Jigawa State, Mariya Mahmoud (Kano), Abdullahi Tijjani Gwarzo (Kano), Ahmed Dangiwa (Katsina), Hannatu Musawa (Katsina), Dr. Yusuf Tanko Sununu (Kebbi), Atiku Bagudu (Kebbi), Bello Muhammad Goronyo (Sokoto) and Bello Matawalle from Zamfara State.

Those from the South West are Dele Alake representing Ekiti State, Tunji Alausa (Lagos), Lola Ade John (Lagos), Olawale Edun (Ogun), Dr. Ishak Salako (Ogun), Dr. Bosun Tijjani (Ogun), Olubunmi Tunji Ojo (Ondo), Adegboyega Oyetola (Osun) and Waheed Adebayo Adelabu from Oyo State.

The new ministers from North East are Prof. Tahir Mamman (Adamawa), Yusuf Maitama Tuggar (Bauchi), Ali Pate (Bauchi), Abubakar Kyari (Borno), Alkali Ahmed Saidu (Gombe), Uba Maigari Ahmadu (Taraba) and Ibrahim Geidam from Yobe State.

ALSO READ:  N25m ransom was demanded by the gunmen who abducted former Kogi local government chairman.

The North-Central has Joseph Utsev from Benue State, Shuaibu Abubakar Audu (Kogi), Lateef Fagbemi (Kwara), Iman Suleiman Ibrahim (Nasarawa), Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (Niger), Muhammad Idris (Niger), Simon Lalong (Plateau) andZephaniah Bitrus Jisalo from the Federal Capital Territory, FCT.

Those from the South-South geo-political zone are Ekperikpe Ekpo from Akwa Ibom State, Senator Heineken Lokpobri (Bayelsa), Dr. Betta Edu (Cross River), Senator John Enoh (Cross River), Festus Keyamo (Delta), Abubakar Momoh (Edo), and Nyesom Wike from Rivers State.

The South East has Uche Nnaji (Enugu), Doris Aniche Uzoka (Imo), David Umahi (Ebonyi), Nkeiruka Onyejocha (Abia), and Uju Kennedy Ohaneye from Anambra State.

Earlier in the day, the Red Chamber had screened the remaining two ministerial nominees by the President.

They are Dr. Mariya Mahmoud Bunkure from Kano State and Festus Keyamo, SAN from Delta State.

ALSO, READ

Subsidy Removal: NLC, TUC To Meet President Tinubu Today

Mary Ama
Mary Ama
A passionate writer with the sauce. I do that to get you entertained without a 404 page.
RELATED ARTICLES

Leave a Reply

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments

%d bloggers like this: